Tuesday, March 3, 2009

Can you be my no. 2?

I'm listening to FM radio yet again and I chanced upon an old song called "Be My Number Two" by some guy called Joe Jackson. Which is one of the most patently stupid title for a song that aims to woo a lady to be your next girl. Why don't you go check it out first?
Won't you be my number two?
Me and number one are through.
There won't be too much to do;
Just smile when I feel blue.

And there is not much left of me.
What you get is what you see;
Is it worth the energy?
I leave it up to you.

And if you got something to say to me,
Don't try to lay your funny ways on me.
I know that it's really not fair of me,
But my heart's seen
Too much action.

And ev'ry time I look at you,
You'll be who I want you to,
And I'll do what I can do
To make a dream or two come true,
If you'd be my number two.

And if you got something to say to me,
Don't try to lay your funny ways on me.
I know that it's really not fair of me,
But my heart's seen
Too much action.

And ev'ry time I look at you,
You'll be who I want you to,
And I'll do what I can do
To make a dream or two come true,
If you'd be my number two.
Yep, this guy is just waiting to fail--big time! I know I'm not exactly Cassanova, but just go ahead and say "Would you be my no. 2?" And you'll get a slap as a response. Even married men who are truly looking for their no. 2, don't go around saying this. Ladies like to be no. 1, never mind sometimes if they're not the only one, just as long as they're no. 1.

Of course if you could get away with this, this would be every man's dream. A lady who'd smile instead of talk. One who'd role play if you're feeling a bit kinky. Though I can't see how any lady will fall for this, however gullible they are.

Hmm... now that I've given this some thought though, I imagine this guy wants a toy doll. One who'd shut up, smile all the time, and fulfill a dream or 2.

8 comments:

P0ytee said...

A plushie doll at least! It would just smile the whole time and pretend that it enjoyed all the smex. LOL. :D

ice_hot said...

hmmm... philos... are you planning on living it up? hahaha!!! no.2?

the earning student

you might want to visit these site too:Pinoy Money Talk

prinsesamusang said...

LOL when i fist heard this song i was like 'WTF is he talking about?'

ALiNe said...

hahahha!.. But sad to say, there are girls na pumapayag maging number 2.

ice_hot said...

@ALiNe, youre not one of them are you? hehehe... (interested)

~the earning student

joyfulchicken said...

Doesn't "no. 2" mean poo?

little light said...

i was thinking about the same thing.

philos said...

@little light: At how silly the song is?